Born 1987, Miami, USA

 
CHARLISSIMO focuses on combining fine art, music compositions, + visuals in a way that inspires people to FEEL more

other names: Charlo Rossi, Charly

 

MUSIC
fuese contemporary jazz violin + truthful songwriting . Inspired by Alice Coltrane, MIA, Nelly Furtado, Nina Simone, Lily Allen, and Amy Winehouse. At the moment, recording 1st solo EP in LA featuring musicians from coast to coast and arranging strings for several emerging artists in Toronto , Chicago and ATL.

VISUAL ART 
is spiritual . Directly influenced by West Africa, Indegenous America, and Cuba. Uses bright heavy body acrylics and knives to make art inspired by textiles and nature . Every now and then, photoshop collaging is an outlet. Currently  photo-documenting subcultures +  painting some colorful works for exhibit 2019.